Project/Area Number |
21810032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Suwa |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Tomohiko Tokyo University of Science, Suwa, システム工学部, 助教 (50450664)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 火災 / 防災 / 熱気流 / 傾斜地 / モデル化 |
Research Abstract |
The shape of flame generated on the sloped level such as forest fire is different from that generated on the horizontal flat level, and that leads to the spread of fire. In odor to study and clarify the flame shape generated on the sloped level is very important for field fire protection, but the useful and applicable research reports hardly. The purpose of this study is to clarify the flame shape generated on the slopped level to obtain, experimentally to know the influence of the slope angle on the flame shape as the first step. Based on this study, following new knowledge is clarified : (1) The flame generated on the sloped level inclined to the sloped surface and run along the sloped surface because the less entrainment of the air to the flame carried out behind flame side, (2) The total flame length on the sloped level is depended on only the heat release rate. The length which is run along the inclined surface is depended on the sloped angle, then the flame rose a certain length which depends on the balance of the heat release rate and the sloped angle. The total flame length is in proportional to Q^<*2/5>, and this behavior is the same as the dependence of the flame length on the heat release rate on the horizontal surface.