Establishment of a model of social governance by applying the movement of community safety promotion "Safe Community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Ritsumeikan University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yoko  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定研究員 (30551163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政策科学 / ソーシャルガバナンス / 安全・安心 / まちづくり / 協働 / セーフコミュニティ / 安全・安心のまちづくり / コミュニティ政策 / 市民協働
Research Abstract
As the results of the study, it became clear that communities can establish three systems by fulfilling of the six indicators of the Safe Community movement ; 1) cross sectional collaboration with various parties in the community, 2) comprehensive and systematic strategies of planning, intervention and evaluation of programs based on different situations in each community, 3) analysis and evaluation of program, process and effect of programs. The system 2 and 3 support the system 1, Social Governance, by keeping its function and substance.
Although ensuring continuity of the systems, by applying its existing policies and structures, initiatives by local governance, which often seen among Japanese communities, can effect on the balance with other parties in the communities.