The Development of Novel Aftertreatment System for NOx and PM Using Injection of Exhaust Gas Components into Engine Intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiichiro  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (80549048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディーゼル / 排気ガス / 窒素酸化物 / 粒子状汚染物質 / 吸着 / TSA / 燃料消費率 / 後処理 / ディーゼルエンジン / PM / 一酸化炭素 / 脱着
Research Abstract
It was found that NOx and CO are reduced by the injection of NO highly concentrated into an engine intake. The injection was also found to slightly reduce the specific fuel consumption of the engine. Moreover, the exhaust-gas purification system for a real engine was developed with a TSA that made highly concentrated NO from NOx in exhaust gas. The purification of the exhaust gas succeeded with such the system. Because is not accompanied with the increase in fuel consumption or purchasing cost of reducer chemical, this technique is the one that can utilize the high thermal efficiency of diesel engines and has a large social meaning.