Study for the development and the history of Antarctic terrestrial ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yukiko  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (40550752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南極 / 湖沼 / 堆積物 / 光合成色素 / 同位体 / 生理生態 / 陸水学 / 古環境復元
Research Abstract
In 2009, every methods of sample treatment, sampling procedure, measurements using the instruments, and analysis for vegetation distribution were determined, and then, the field study was performed in Antarctica. Limnological parameters were collected from 23 lakes, and sediment cores/waters in the 19 lakes and snow/ice/water samples in water catchment area were obtained. Dissolved inorganic nutrients and nitrogen/carbon stable isotope of water and core samples were analyzed in 2010. Gap water in the lake sediments have never been obtained ever, and also, this study which revealed the nutrients distribution in the lake sediments is first in the world.