Effects of sea ice growth and melting on the air-sea CO2 flux in the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Daiki  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (70550739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海氷 / ブライン / 海洋化学 / 二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 炭素循環 / 南極海 / 極域
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the air-sea ice CO_2 flux in the Southern Ocean, we carried out field experiments during the cruise on the icebreaker Shirase in the seasonal sea ice zone in the Southern Ocean from November 2009 to March 2010. The results obtained in this study would shed light towards understanding the role of sea ice in biogeochemical cycling in the Southern Ocean. This study provides valuable information on the carbon balance in the Southern Ocean, and contributes to the prediction for the future chemical cycles in the Southern Ocean.