Risk assessment of erosion after the"Grain for Green(Tui Geng Huan Lin)"project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kohei  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究員 (80548214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 中国 / 環境政策 / 水土流失 / 黄土高原 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of the"Grain for Green"Project in preventing soil erosion, I analyze the relationship between the total area of farmlands converted to forests and annual sediment yield in Luochuan County and Ansai Conty in Shaanxi Province. The result implies that the Grain for Green Project has reduced soil erosion. To evaluate the possibility of the reacceleration of cultivation and soil erosion after the end of the Grain for Green Project, I conduct a field survey. The result implies that Luochuan County has less possibility to reaccelerate soil erosion because people can earn money by planting apples, and that Ansai County has more possibility to reaccelerate soil erosion because an alternative industry has not grown up enough.