Project/Area Number |
21810038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Shinichi Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (20511489)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射線 / 重粒子線 / 水 / 酸素 / スーパーオキシド / 高LET放射線 / トラック構造 / 気体分析 |
Research Abstract |
An online gas analysis system, with which gaseous products produced in radiolysis of liquid samples can be analyzed, has been developed in parallel with a trial to develop a method to detect superoxide radical anion with electron spin resonance (ESR) spectroscopy for the purpose of measuring oxygen and reactive oxygen species (ROS) produced inside heavy ion tracks. Performance of the system was checked and improved by observing dihydrogen molecule (H_2), production yield of which is much higher than oxygen. Sufficient sensitivity, ca. 20 nano mol or lower, was attained. Production yield of H2 produced in water radiolysis with gamma-rays was determined, and the yield was compared with reported values, resulting in good agreement. Similar results were obtained at different concentrations of scavenger for hydrated electron, which is one of precursors of H_2 in water radiolysis. ESR measurement was utilized in detection of superoxide radical anion. With a novel spin-trapping agent, G-CYPMPO, superoxide radical anion as well as OH radical and H atom was successfully detected. The systems developed in this work would be extensively utilized for heavy ion beams irradiation to measure yields of O_2 and ROS in future.