Learning and Assessment in Foreign Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Wataru  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (60549640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習 / 評価 / 第二言語習得 / 言語学 / 外国語教育 / 小中連携
Research Abstract
In second/foreign language education, assessment is usually a tool to evaluate learning, not a means to promote learning. In this study, I examined processes and products of self-assessment conducted by 62 Japanese elementary school children of Foreign Language Activities. Students' self-assessments were analyzed for five different foci : words, grammar, pronunciation, interests, and attitudes. Results indicate that elementary school children externalize their own learning and development via self-assessment. Pedagogical implications include that teachers may wish to encourage students to reflect, in diaries, journals, and portfolios, on what they have encountered during classroom activities.