Comprehension of structural ambiguity : a psycholinguistic investigation on the interaction between negation and focus in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yukiko  Yamagata University, 基盤教育院, 講師 (40551536)
Research Collaborator FODOR Janet Dean  ニューヨーク市立大学, 大学院・言語学科, 教授
BRADLEY Dianne  ニューヨーク市立大学, 大学院・言語学科, 教授
FERNANDEZ EVA M.  ニューヨーク市立大学, 大学院・言語学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語学 / 心理言語学 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / フランス
Research Abstract
The present project has focused on the processing of the interaction of negation and focus scopes in English and Japanese. In addition to literature review, extensive data collection in the US on English native speakers was accomplished thanks to the grant. Moreover, the research grant enabled the project investigator to present the research findings domestically and abroad, which has led to further possibilities of international collaboration on related constructions in other languages, which also constitutes part of the significant achievements of the present grant project.