Contrastive analysis on several languages to prevent misuse of demonstratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hayato  Saitama University, 国際交流センター, 助教 (70516319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords指示語 / 誤用分析 / 対照分析 / 言語学 / 日本語学 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
In this study, a contrastive analysis was carried out on the use of demonstratives in Japanese and other three languages (Indonesian, Korean, and Chinese) on the basis of the fact that a large number of the native speakers of these three languages are students of the Japanese language. The study thus facilitated an analysis of the difference in the use of demonstratives in the three-step (like [ko/so/a]) and two-step (like [ko/a]) systems, as well as the other differences therein. The result of this contrastive analysis on the use of demonstratives across the abovementioned four languages can be considered as useful material toward preventing learners of Japanese from misusing the Japanese demonstratives.