A study on the role of emotions in justification of moral judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50516888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用倫理学 / メタ倫理学 / 感情の哲学 / 嫌悪感 / 共感 / 徳倫理 / ケア倫理 / 道徳実在論 / 感情社会学 / 倫理学 / 感情 / 実証研究 / 道徳心理学
Research Abstract
This study explores whether it is ever legitimate to appeal to emotions when we justify our moral judgments. For this purpose, arguments of various moral philosophers (in the literature of both normative- and meta-ethics) who appeal to emotions were collected and examined in the following terms : (1) in what manner it is believed that appeal to such emotions as anger and disgust may justify moral judgments, (2) whether it can be said, in light of the recent findings in experimental psychology and physiology, that these arguments are based on correct factual understandings regarding the functions and other characteristics of each emotion, and (3) whether the factual understanding suit well with their normative claims.