A Study in Ethics on the Theory of Justice Synthesizing the Values of Freedom and Equality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akira  The University of Tokyo, 社会情報学部, 講師 (80535097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords倫理学
Research Abstract
The achievements of this study are as follows : first, it explicated the fundamental values of freedom and equality. Second, it uncovered the conception of justice synthesizing the values of freedom and equality, which stipulates the role of personal responsibility in our society. Third, it clarified the practical implications of the proposed conception of justice, in such a way as to apply to the social security and tax system in Japan.