The research of translinguistic typology on ditransitive constructions in modern Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
盧 建  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (80540872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords現代中国語 / 二重他動構文 / 類型論 / 言語の接触 / 言語類型 / 構文の借用 / 構文の影響 / 貴州方言 / 西北方言 / 東南方言 / 通時 / 共時
Research Abstract
This study examines regional differences in syntactic structure of modern Chinese. It asks whether patterns of ditransitive verbs in contemporary Chinese evolved from within the Chinese language, or are the result of language contact. In order to address this question, the study reconsiders the history of the Chinese language. In addition, the research method involved plotting multiple representations of ditransitive structures in a two-dimensional design with diachronic data from Ancient Chinese, Modern Chinese, and Contemporary Chinese on one axis and synchronic data from Northwestern dialects, Standard Chinese (Beijing Mandarin), and Southeastern dialects on the other axis. Furthermore, by applying typological methods the study analyzes the meaning and function of ditransitive syntax in contemporary Chinese sentences.