Project/Area Number |
21820010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Shzh-chenNancy Kyoto University, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 講師 (60512308)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 学術論文 / 教材開発 / 授業法 / scientific writing / ライティング / 教材 / 指導法 / リーディング / Scientific writing |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop science students' thesis writing ability by developing and experimenting different teaching materials and methodologies. Not only the writing skill, reading skill is also indispensable for the advancement of thesis writing ability. An integrated approach for teaching academic literacy was examined by simultaneously developing and implementing writing and reading materials and activities in the classrooms. It was found in this research that an integrated approach to academic literacy resulted in higher learning outcomes in students.