The Ryukyu' s international relations and its genealogies in early modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MIKI  The University of Tokyo, 外国語学部, 助教 (60548642)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords琉球 / 家譜 / 個人史 / 国際関係 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
This research attempts to analyze the international relationships between Ryukyu, China and Japan in early modern era and examine their particular feature and historical significance, mainly based on the Ryukyuan genealogies. For this purpose, I surveyed the Ryukyuan genealogies, extracted the lives of those who were related to Ryukyu's relations with China and Japan, analyzed the correlation between personal history and the international relationships, and then pointed out a part of the feature of the Ryukyu's relations with China and Japan.