A study of Korean Diplomacy to Japan from 1876 to 1894
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010)
Hitotsubashi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromi  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 講師 (80547563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords朝鮮史 / 近代史 / 開港期 / 外交史 / 日朝関係 / 条約 / 不平等条約 / 対日政策 / 均霑 / 貿易規則 / 関税自主
Research Abstract
As a result of analysis regarding the status of Korea's diplomatic policy toward Japan between 1876 and 1894, it is to say as a conclusion that one of basic policies at that time, there was a concept in interpretation and implementation of Treaty to draw out to maximize Korea's national interest rather than to establish body of the Treaty itself advantageously in the complicated international background of traditional and modern diplomacy system at that time.