Geographical research of alternative food practices and their role in rural development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IGA Masaya  Kanazawa University, 人間科学系, 准教授 (70547075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsローカルフードシステム / 農村開発 / フードネットワーク / 米加工業 / オルタナティヴ性 / フードネットワーク論
Research Abstract
One of the key questions that this research aims to address is : What is alternative about the 'alternative' food networks (AFN) constituted by large food company ? After analyzing the sake supply network of big company, I got conclusion as below. AFN of large company seems to be at least partly alternative, because it includes horizontal relationships among network participants. However, there are also vertical and bureaucratic organizations within the network. Thus, large company's AFN represents hybrid forms between 'network' and 'hierarchical' organizations.