A Study on the Philosophical System of Wilfrid Sellars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Naozumi  Shinshu University, 人文学部, 准教授 (60549377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋哲学 / セラーズ / ブランダム / マクダウエル / 心の哲学 / 知覚 / 志向性 / 感覚印象 / 所与の神話 / 規範性
Research Abstract
In this research I took up and analyzed the philosophy of a 20^<th> century American philosopher, Wilfrid Sellars. The main focus of the research was on the theories of perception, sensory impression, and intentional action developed by Sellars, and it revealed the way in which Sellars came to the conclusion that the episodes or states placed in the space of reasons are sui generis, hence irreducible to temporal-spatial-causal explanation of natural science in 'the realm of law.