The Study on Criticism and Reception of Xunzi in the Choson Period
Project/Area Number |
21820017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
JUNG Jaesang Kyoto University, 文学研究科, 講師 (70552701)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 荀子 / 諸子学 / 朝鮮儒学 / 朝鮮思想 / 韓国哲学 / Xunzi / Pre-Modern Korean Thoughts / 荀子思想 / 『荀子』 / 荀子学 / 朝鮮思想史 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the project is to comprehensively study the reception of Xunzi in the Choson period. In order to achieve this aim, the thorough survey on bibliographies of Xunzi texts in the Choson period, and systematic gathering of the related documents were carried out. Based on these surveys, it was conducted the investigation of the historical meaning of those records from the perspective of History of Eastern Asian Thoughts, so as to make clear how Choson thinkers criticized or accepted Xunzi's thoughts. The conclusion of the study sheds light on unknown aspects of Pre-Modern Korean Thoughts.