A historical ecological study on the relationships between the river people and the forest people in central African lowland tropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Takanori  Kyoto University, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (30528724)
Research Collaborator FONGNZOSSIE Evariste  University of Yaounde 1, Millenium Ecologic Museum, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords狩猟採集民 / 農耕民 / アフリカ熱帯林 / 民族生態学 / ヒューマン・インパクト / カメルーン / tropical rainforest / folk forest classification / human impact / Baka / Bakwele / hunter-gatherers / ethnoecology / 人為植生 / 生態人類学 / 熱帯林 / 焼畑農耕民 / 民族間関係 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The Baka hunter-gatherers and the Bakwele fisher-farmers have experienced forced sedentarization and concentration around 1960 in Southeastern Cameroon. This study elucidated the distribution of villages and forest camps which had been used before the sedentarization by interview and verification by expeditions.Vegetation survey had been made in abandoned camps and villages to evaluate human impact on tropical forest vegetation. Significant differences were observed between ancient temporary forest camps and ancient sedentary villages.