The Study on Noguchi Neisai, and the survey on the Meiji Era literature including the Chinese Classical poetry written by the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOYAMA Rintaro  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 講師 (00551946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本漢詩 / 明治文学 / 漢文学 / 森槐南 / 森春濤 / 文人 / 諫早 / 漢詩 / 野口寧斎
Research Abstract
Noguchi Neisai (1867-1905) was a Chinese classical poet in the middle Meiji Era. He was also known as a literary critic, Chinese literature researcher at that time. In this study, the historical documents on Neisai's literary activity, including the Neisai's manuscripts, were collected comprehensively. The entire pictures of Neisai's literary activity, his cultural background, his relationship with other literary person were pictured. The trend of the Japanese written Chinese classical poetry in the 19th century and the influence of the Qing dynasty's poem on it were also analyzed.