Periodical Journals and Modification of Information-Sphere of 18th century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kotaro  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40551932)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドイツ文化史 / 18世紀 / モード / 啓蒙 / ドイツメディア史
Research Abstract
By analyzing the contents of the mode journals of 18th century Germany, it became clear that the characteristic of the Information-Sphere of 18th century had changed. Through the mode journals the transitory information as mode had been spread widely. The receiver of that information had changed to the bourgeoisie without special knowledge, who also shouldered the new mode of 18th century.