Historical and Contrastive Linguistics Study of Japanese Questions and their Related Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINUHATA Tomohide  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 助教 (80551928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疑問 / 選言 / 不定 / 日本語史 / 琉球語 / 疑問文 / 例示 / 間接疑問
Research Abstract
In this research project, I described the history of questions and their related constructions, particularly focusing on the languages after Middle Japanese. As the result of the survey, it was demonstrated how the particles such as ka and yara, which are used to form questions, acquired various uses. This project aimed also at the linguistic investigation of the historical process by contrasting the historical data of Japanese with Korean and Ryukyuan. One of the patterns which I consider as worth those investigations is the one where a marker of the adjoined clause evolves into a particle functioning in matrix clauses. We showed that this syntactic process can explain the genesis of indefinite use of ka and that of exemplification use of yara.