The history of the anthropological fieldworks about the Indigenous People in Guatemala and the Establishment of authority of ethnographic monograph in the American Current Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideki  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 研究員 (70551935)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマヤ系先住民 / 国家統合 / 人類学的現地調査 / 民族史的権威 / 現地調査媒介者 / マイノリティ / 先住民 / 移動民 / 多文化主義・多民族国家 / 米国人類学 / 先住民村落調査 / 国民国家統合 / 先住民抑圧 / グァテマラ革命 / グァテマラ内戦
Research Abstract
In 2009, I coordinated the research group with the workshops under the collaboration of professor S. Elias, the faculty of Agriculture, the University of San Carlos, Guatemala. As the final achievement, as the joint editor with the professor Silvel, I edited the book with the title "Intimate Society of Indigenous Campesinos and National Integration of the Capitalist State," and organized the symposium as the publish ceremony (in Spanish, Guatemala).
In 2010, I made my research presentation at the international conferences and the invited speech in four times in total for making discussion about my research (in Spanish or English).