Anthropological Study on the Risk of Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Eijiro  Shimane University, 法文学部, 准教授 (10533284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / 老い / リスク / 北欧 / ヴァヌアツ / ケア / 高齢者 / 近代化
Research Abstract
This study aims to make anthropological considerations for the risk of aging. In modern society, aging is already becoming risk that we have to need organizing properly. It is intended in this study to reveal the cultural characteristics of risk of aging, to show the ways of coping to the risk, and to construct a new theory on the risk of aging.