The construction of an "ntonational typology" on the basis of the investigation of the phonological structures of intonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yosuke  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイントネーション / 類型論 / 日本語所方言 / 韻律 / 音韻論 / 音声学 / 日本語諸方言 / prosody-syntax interface / intonational phonology / インタネーション
Research Abstract
A typology of the phonological structures of intonation was proposed, in which languages are dichotomized on the basis of the differences in prosodic phrasing. Previous researchers have developed similar typologies solely based on data from languages with stress. The typology proposed in my study classifies languages, both with and without stress, into 1) the ones in which tonal events are found on almost every word in the utterance ("Dense") and 2) tonal events are found on only some of the words ("Sparse").