EFFECTS OF EXPLANATIONS TO PEOPLE WITH A DIFEEERENT MOTHER TONGUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Yumi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (80536326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords他者説明 / 日本人大学生 / 留学生 / メタ認知的知識 / 協調学習 / 理解深化 / メタ認知的活動
Research Abstract
This study examined important consideration for promoting mutual understanding in situations where Japanese university students study together with international students and give explanations to them. Results revealed that 3 actions, i.e. verifying the other party's understanding, being mindful of the other party even when negative feedback is given, and repeatedly offering the explanation using external resources, were crucial to enhancing the understanding of individuals with a different mother tongue in a cooperative learning setting.