The development of narrative techniques in Ming vernacular novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (50531828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国古典文学 / 白話小説 / 金瓶梅 / 小説手法 / 小説批評 / 『金瓶梅』 / 張竹坡 / 研究史 / 中国文学 / 明代 / 構成 / 対偶 / 宝巻
Research Abstract
By researching the narrative technique of Ming vernacular novel Jin Ping Mei, I attempted to position this novel in the history of the Chinese novel as well as to analyse the author' s compositional approach and expressive intention. Concretely speaking, first, I researched the structure of Chapter 39 and proved that this chapter is, in numerous aspects, constructed in such a way that the first and second halves contrast with and reflect each other. Second, I researched the commentary on the technique of Jin Ping Mei by Qing critic Zhang Zhu-po and analysed the characteristics of his commentary. In addition, I wrote a brief history of modern research on the same theme. These accomplishments are published in the form of an article on academic bulletin, two presentations at conferences, and my doctoral dissertation.