A basic study on disturbance of the Emperor system of Japan by the admission of the Korean Imperial Family : Making of date of Okozoku (王公族).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINJOH Michihiko  Kyushu University, 韓国研究センター, 助教 (40553558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords王公族 / 李王家 / 李王職 / 韓国併合 / 帝国 / 天皇 / 皇族 / 寺内正毅 / 宮内府 / 日本史
Research Abstract
Annexation of Korea was that two empires, The Great Japanese Empire and Greater Korea Empire, became one country as〈Japan 〉,and Emperor (天皇) reigned over〈Japan〉. Therefore, it led to disturbance of the Emperor system of Japan to keep the Korean emperor in〈Japan〉.However, Japan was not able to judge the Korean emperor recklessly. This is because Japan had to have Korea accept the treaty sealing to carry out the annexation as "an agreement". As a result, Okozoku (王公族) were founded newly in〈Japan〉, who weren't royalty, but got treatment of royalty.