A study of the Sokkin(shogunal intimates) in the Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOME Maki  Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords将軍側近 / 幕府官僚 / 徳川幕府 / 徳川将軍 / 日本史 / 近世 / 官僚組織
Research Abstract
This study examines the Sokkin (shogunal intimates) in the Edo Bakufu regime from two points of view : their human relations and the change of their position in the Edo period. It focuses on Sakai Tadataka, the Hanshu (load) of Maebashi in the middle of the Edo period. He had a matrimonial relation to Yoshiyasu Yanagisawa, an influential Sokkin of Shogun. They were mutually dependent helping each other in many cases. They had various complicated relationship with other Daimyo (military lords) and Hatamoto (bannermen). By analyzing these relationships, this study demonstrates the position and role of the Sokkin in the Edo period.