The Study of Japanese Folk Religion in the case of the Pilgrims'Footpath Renewal Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Yasuhiro  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (90513200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords巡礼 / 宗教文化 / 民俗宗教 / ツーリズム / 四国遍路
Research Abstract
This study investigates the changes in religious space and traditional culture of pilgrimage by using the case of the Pilgrims' Footpath Renewal Movement. The Movement became popular around the year of 2,000 in the Japanese Shikoku Henro pilgrimage. It tries to recover pilgrimage historical heritage and cultural resources, and reevaluates them in the modern era. I conducted fieldwork to observe how the recovered footpath is used by pilgrims and how settai is conducted. Based on them, the study reveals how the pilgrimage space is recovered, what are challenges and how settai folk culture is maintained or lost today from the past.