Project/Area Number |
21820033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 西洋音楽史 / 19世紀 / 20世紀 / ドイツ / 音楽学 / 西洋史 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I focused on the large German music series titled das Erbe deutscher Musik(The Legacy of German Music), which were issued from 1892 to our century continuously, with an aim to clarify the changes of the historical view on music in Germany. Two World Wars, the Cold War and the unification of Germany influenced the contents and the structure of this series. From my investigation, not only alterations owing to these wars, but also continuity before and after the incidents was pointed out.