of Natural History of North America in the 18th Century Royal Society of London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College, 国際社会学部, 講師 (80548355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロンドン王立協会 / 自然誌 / 植民地期アメリカ文学 / American Philosophical Society / John Winthrop, Jr. / Henry Oldenburg / Roal Society of London / Natural History / Transatlantic
Research Abstract
This study first considered Royal Society's transatlantic network in the early modern period to be the venue to generate natural histories of North America, and then revealed the nature of the Society's institutionalization of the natural history. Researches both in primary and secondary materials in the United States, the study successfully formed the framework in which future study will be done effectively.