A Characteristic of national Identity in medieval Czech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionYachiyo International University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masao  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (70531755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 中世チェコ / ユダヤ人 / ドイツ人 / 西洋史 / ドイツ人植民運動
Research Abstract
We arrived at the conclusion that the formation of an ethnic identity, hostility toward another group plays an important role but hostility toward plural groups is unnecessary because one?perhaps only one?group can take on the role of the enemy. In medieval Czech society, this role was fulfilled by the Germans than the Jews.