Mismatches between the production and perception of Japanese pitch accent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yukiko  Keio University, 理工学部, 講師 (70525112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語 / アクセント / 韻律 / 音声産出 / 音声知覚 / 韻律特徴
Research Abstract
This research investigated if Tokyo-Japanese pitch accent has an acoustic cue other than the fundamental frequency (=F0). Minimal pairs of final-accented and unaccented words that had relatively high familiarity ratings were identified using a database. The two types of words did not differ reliably in terms of the frequencies of the complete vowel devoicing or the durations of the word-final moras. A perception study that examines an acoustic correlate of accent other than the FO and duration is currently underway.