The Socio-economic Structures of Israelite Communities in Late Persian Era Palestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
RO JohannesUnsok  International Christian University, 教養学部, 准教授 (70527142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聖書文献学 / 聖書考古学 / 捕囚期以後 / ペルシア時代 / 古代イスラエルの思想史 / 旧約聖書学 / イスラエルの思想史
Research Abstract
The post-exilic period, especially the Persian era, is a decisive time period during which such parts of the Old Testament as the Pentateuch (five books of Moses) and Nevi'im (Prophets) came to be finalized in their present forms. Therefore, it is a critically important task in the field of Old Testament Studies, as well as in Biblical Archaeology, to clarify the socio-economic structure of the Judean community in Persian era Palestine. Employing philological and archaeological methodologies, this research reached the conclusion that the socio-economic structure of the Judean community in Persian era Palestine can be analyzed most effectively and appropriately as an Advanced Agrarian Society which exhibits the characteristics of a Post-Collapse Society.