The Changing Consciousness of Japanese Small Retail Examined through an Anthropological Analysis of Konbini Franchise Closings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
WHITELAW Gavin  International Christian University, 教養学部, 准教授 (50527140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンビニエンスストア / 小売 / 文化人類学 / 小売業
Research Abstract
Convenience stores have become a critical form of social infrastructure and a "lifeline" during times of disaster and crisis. Yet unlike other forms of social infrastructure konbini are private enterprises and their day-to-day operations rests largely on the shoulders of an owner family and their staff. The societal expectations of these stores, the harsh competition between chains and the rigid profit expectations combine to place increasing pressure on the "franchisee family."In focusing mainly on A-type owners (former independent merchant families), my research revealed that many of the reasons that attracted small shop owners into the franchise business are now the very reasons that these owners are choosing to leave the industry and, in some cases, return to a former retail business or family-related occupation. Interview data suggests that the time spent as konbini owners was not negatively viewed. Despite its challenges, the konbini experience fortified owners'personal conceptualization of "family" and family's importance for the functioning of the franchise industry.