| Project/Area Number |
21820043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
| Research Institution | Keio University (2010) Nihon University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUTA Chikako Keio University, 経済学部, 講師 (00548414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 外国語文学(中・英・仏・独を除く) / スペイン文学 / 異端審問 / 歴史小説 / 外国語文学(中・英・独・仏を除く) / スペイン / 20世紀 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is about Las visiones de Lucrecia (1996) and El hereje (1998), two historical novels about the Spanish Inquisition of the sixteenth century. Paying attention to the fact that two novels were published in the 1990s, I argued that two novelsreexamine and reinterpret the Inquisitorial cases taking different approach from historians' research, and through describing the protagonists'failed relationship to their family, the novelists raise the issue of family, which is also seen in present-day Spanish society.