| Project/Area Number |
21820044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoko Hosei University, 経営学部, 准教授 (80523125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 留学(スタディ・アブロード) / オーラル・コミュニケーション / 異文化コミュニケーション / 短期留学 / スタディ・アブロード |
| Research Abstract |
This study investigated the impact of short-term study abroad experiences on the communicative competence of Japanese university learners of English. Pre- and post-test data were elicited through one-to-one, face-to-face oral proficiency interviews, each between a learner and a qualified native speaker assessor. The findings suggest that the communicative pressure and social context in the target-language environment have facilitated the development of relevant competency, such as fluency and consistency of utterances, vocabulary, and appropriacy of verbal and non-verbal messages.