The study on formation of TENJIN belief and The Tale of Genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Mitsuyasu  Meiji University, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90552729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords『源氏物語』 / 天神信仰 / 『日蔵夢記』 / 源氏物語 / 国風文化 / 菅原道真 / 帝釈天信仰 / 東アジア / 神仏習合 / 日蔵夢記 / 文章経国思想
Research Abstract
The study analyzed multipronged modality to "TENJIN" belief in the legends and Japanese classic poems, and the feature of the coetaneous remark theory of the tenth century of which it was basic sage and national culture was clarified by analyzing the influence of "TENJIN" belief in The Tale of Genji.