The Influence of Chinese Literature on Heian-Period Literature Written in Japanese and Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Yumi  Meiji University, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (20553324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漢詩文 / 平安朝 / 中国文学受容 / 白居易 / 文選 / 平安文学 / 源氏物語 / 日本古典文学 / 平安時代 / 白氏文集 / 一条朝
Research Abstract
This research investigates the influence of the Wen Xuan (Selections of Refined Literature) and prose verses by Bai Juyi on The Tale of Genji and other works written in classical Chinese in mid-Heian Japan. The study illuminates that literary courtiers during the Ichijo's reign favorably absorbed Bai Juyi's polished satirical style, critical depiction of the politics and society, and manner of constructing fictional verses. Contemporaneously, The Tale of Genji displays the author's absorption of Bai Juyi's literary techniques and approaches as well. My argument is that Bai Juyi's literature influenced the mid-Heian literature generally, both the tales written in Japanese and the poems written in Chinese.