The acceptance of the Virgin Eleousa in Late Byzantine Period (13-15th Century)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hirofumi  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 助手 (40537875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキリスト教美術史 / キリスト教図像学 / ビザンティン美術史 / 聖母子像 / エレウサ型聖母子像 / 感情表現 / 葬送美術 / 天使
Research Abstract
This research aimed to explain how contemporary Byzantines understood and used the image of Virgin Eleusa by observing the function of "topos" in churches. As a result, the researcher discovered that during the late Byzantine period (13 through 15^<th> century) the image was introduced into the realm of private faith as an intimate image that can also be understood in the funereal context.