Research on actual condition of favor with the audience surrounding Ichikawa Danjuro VII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryo  Waseda University, 演劇博物館, 助手 (70546150)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords七代目市川団十郎 / 観客 / 贔屓 / 文人 / 成田山 / 日本文学 / 近世文学 / 日本史 / 近世史
Research Abstract
The applicant has elucidated the actual condition of the audience and patrons of Ichikawa Danjuro VII,a leading kabuki actor in the early modern period.This study explores mainly two comic tankas and a frame picture in order to investigate a form of support to Ichikawa Danjuro VII : "Danjuro VII Chakuson" and "Edomurasaki Hikihachimaki" the anthologies of comic tankas which show the formation of "Mimasu-group", the leading patrons ; and a frame picture dedicated by "Gogawa-group "led by Meshimori Yadoyano to Naritasan associated with the Ichikawas. As for the patrons of Ichikawa Danjuro VII, it is confirmed that they were active from Nagasaki in the north to Aizu Wakamatsu in the south not only in the Edo era, and their occupation varied. By using pennames, samurais, merchants and actors could transform to comic-tanka poets. They transcended the social system and order under the reign of the Tokugawa Shogunate. Thus, the new society of people sharing the same purpose to support Ichikawa Danjuro VII was established.The structure of the support base for the actor was revealed in this research.