The Reception of Virginia Woolf in American Magazines in the 1920s and 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yuzu  Waseda University, 留学センター, 助手 (30546255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英米文学 / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / アメリカン・モダニズム / periodical studies
Research Abstract
In this study it is clarified that the reception of Virginia Woolf was ambivalent in The New Republic, an American magazine to which Woolf frequently contributed reviews and short fiction, and that this ambivalence reflected the magazine's inconsistent attitude toward America. Also I examined several book versions of Woolf's essay which was originally printed in the magazine, thus presented a resource that other researchers can use.