Life Story Research of the South Korean Learners-Their Experience of Conflict and Acceptance of Japan and Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research Institution山口福祉文化大学 (2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Rina  山口福祉文化大学, 社会福祉学部, その他 (40532031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語教育史 / ライフストーリー
Research Abstract
In the research area of Japanese teaching history, while the textbook and the policy guideline had been the main target of analysis, the experience of learners who received the education had not sufficiently been taken up as subject. This study, thus, focused on the life stories of the South Korean people who began to study Japanese language in the 1960-70's, when Japanese language education was started again after World War II. The aim of this study was to clarify the process of their conflict and acceptance of Japanese language, a language of former suzerain . As the result of my research, it was found that most of the learners had had the experiences that they had encountered the question "Why are you studying Japanese?", been looked with a jaundiced eye, and felt inferior about studying Japanese. Moreover, there were also a lot of learners who lost the interest in Japanese language in the situation where no sufficient teaching material and teacher was available. However, this research also clarified that some learners kept their motivations by finding their own meaning for studying Japanese even under such a disadvantageous situation.