Project/Area Number |
21820055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHISHIMA Noriko Waseda University, 日本語教育研究センター, 研究員 (90530585)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実践研究 / 質的研究 / アクション・リサーチ / 教育観 / 教師の協働 / 制度の改革 / 対話的アセスメント / 実践研究観 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / レッスンスタディ / 「対話的アセスメント」 / 実践の改善 / 社会変革 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates and analyzes the theory of Jissen-kenkyu and Japanese teacher perception of research and practice. From the interview data analysis come the following points : Firstly, Japanese teachers felt some inner resistance to research method for Jissen-Kenkyuu, and they were not able to overcome their resistance. Secondly, Japanese teachers carried out process for reviewing the role of Jissen-Kenkyuu, and they found the meaning in being able to change their sense of values. Thirdly, they regard these changes as motivation with next Japanese lessons but it is also necessary to change the educational system. This study also is based on the Jissen-kenkyuu theses which analyzed the qualitative change in the field of Japanese Language teaching. Many theses did not have research method and educational philosophy. In addition, this study shows the possibility to connect with theory and practice and new theoretical frame for Jissen kenkyuu in the field of Japanese Language Teaching.