Thoughts on Political Parties in Meiji Japan -Westernization and Anti-Westernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masayuki  Waseda University, 大学史資料センター, 助手 (80546721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政党 / 近代化 / 欧化 / 反欧化 / 立憲制
Research Abstract
In 2009 I researched about political thoughts before the establishment of Imperial diet, and in 2010 after the establishment. I also collected a number of historical materials in this two years. Regarding the former I analyzed how Japanese people repulsed or modified political theories of Europe and USA. Regarding the later I analyzed the relation between political thoughts and real Politics. As a result, I could learn a lot of useful information about thoughts on Political Parties in Meiji Japan as a foundation of future research.