Genealogies on the Stones : Recording and Imagining Family History in North China under Mongol Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA Tomoyasu  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 助教 (20549513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords系譜伝承 / 碑刻 / 宗族 / 華北社会 / モンゴル時代 / 金元時代 / 女真 / モンゴル / 多元社会 / 在来文化への外来勢力の影響 / 科挙 / 士人社会 / 系譜
Research Abstract
Through conducting several field researches in mainland China, I investigated numerous Jin-Yuan stone inscriptions with genealogies curved on their back side (they are usually called Xianying bei, literally meaning the "stone inscription of ancestral graveyard.") and as a result could have a clear grasp of the present state of the stones still standing in Shanxi, Shaanxi, and northern Henan. As I had expected, Shanxi had outstanding number of the stones and they have been relatively well preserved by local government in general. Basing on this preliminary investigation, I decided to strengthen the connection with scholars at Shanxi University in order to better investigate and record the Shanxi stones and had several meetings with them at international conferences held in mainland China. At the same time, I did three presentations in English at the conferences in Korea, Japan, and the US and could organize a team with US, Chinese, and Korean scholars for future joint research on the Jin-Yuan northern Chinese social history.