Research on the sense of belonging and ethnic identities of the Central Asian ethnic groups from the viewpoint of the demarcations between Russian and Qing Empires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NODA Jin  Waseda University, イスラーム地域研究機構, 研究員 (00549420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア / 国際関係史 / 清朝 / 中央アジア / 新疆 / カザフスタン / 新彊 / 中央アジァ
Research Abstract
This research project, focusing on the boundaries between the Russian and Qing empires which had greatly restricted the societies of the ethnic groups in the modern Central Asia, tries to explain the relationships between the movements of ethnic groups and the imperial territories. In this way, the project could explore the problem on the formation of the sense of belonging and ethnic identities of such groups as Kazakhs, Qirghiz, Taranchis (Uyghurs), and Dunghans, who were moving around the Russo-Qing border area from the second half of the nineteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth century.