Philological Research into Genshin's Works on the Basis of Manuscript Testimony : Focusing upon the Ojo yoshu and the Yo homon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Tomofusa  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, 仏教学研究科, 研究員 (50551884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords源信 / 往生要集 / 要法文 / 古写本 / 跋文 / 撰述年次 / 文献学 / 仏教学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to re-visit Genshin's (942-1017) works by focusing my research on the manuscript testimony. The main texts which will be studied are the OjO yoshu and the Yo homon whose manuscript versions dating back to the Heian and Kamakura periods have postscripts different from the currently circulating versions. The detailed bibliographical survey, diplomatic edition, and translation of the postscripts which I intend to undertake will correct many of the current errors regarding the date and historical background of these texts. It is thus hoped that this will serve as the philological basis for any future research into the Ojo yoshu and the Yo homon.